EU Privacy Policy - GDPR

EU - Privacy Policy

Here at Lava Activ, part of the Junopoly Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy and treat any information you give us with great care. Our data procedures are designed to ensure that you and your personal information is protected, and we therefore encourage you to read this privacy policy carefully.

About us

Junopoly Ltd is a wholly owned, UK Limited company (Company Registration No: OC348931) and for the entirety of this policy will be referred to as Junopoly Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”). Our registered office is 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom

Scope

This privacy policy explains how we will collect, use and protect your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable such as your name, address, telephone number or email address and is generally referred to throughout this policy as "Your Information") that has been collected by us through your use of our website or through opening an account through our website.

Please note that by providing your information to us, registering with us or accessing lava-activ.com (referred throughout this policy as "Website") via a computer, telephone, mobile or any other device, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and authorise us and our staff to use your personal data in the ways set out in this policy.

What information we collect about you 

Information you voluntarily provide us

When you sign up for and use the website, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we will then collect and/or store. We may collect, process and store the following personal information about you:

  • Your contact information, which may include but is not limited to: your name (first and last name); your date of birth; your gender; your physical address; your email address; your telephone number. We also sometimes ask for the due date/date of birth of your baby to ensure you receive the most relevant offers at the most appropriate time.

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access

  • Correspondence you have with us, whether by writing, by phone or by email

Please note that if you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may be unable to provide you with your requested product/service.

Information we collect automatically

Like most websites we use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies are used to help us remember and process the items in your shopping basket, to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better on-site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to turn off all cookies via your computers browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn off your cookies, some of our services may not function properly; however, you can still place orders by contacting our customer service here. 

In addition, we use web beacons in our emails to track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked on the links. This also allows us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of customers.

Information from other sources

From time to time we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us. Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: demographic information, device information (such as IP addresses), location, and online behavioural data (such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links). We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including personal information) we collect, to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products features, and services.

How we use your information

We may use your information for one of the following purposes:

  • Setting up, operating and managing your account;

  • To respond to any enquiry from you regarding a transaction you have made with us;

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use;

  • To investigate suspected unlawful, fraudulent or other improper activity connected with use of our website and to report a crime or suspected crime, including money laundering or fraud;

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory duties, obligations and responsibilities;

  • To enhance our customer service and provide a more personalised service;

  • To keep you informed of future events, offers and promotions from us as further described in ‘marketing’ section below; and

  • Any other purpose which is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations to you

Reasons to share your personal information with Lava Activ

By sharing your personal identifiable information, it enables Lava Activ to offer you a number of benefits and therefore makes it easier and more convenient for you to:

  • Request information specific to your interests;

  • Save time by storing your preferences.

It also allows Lava Activ to conduct market research in order to:

  • Help us to develop more innovative products;

  • Improve customer service by direct response to customers; and

  • Act as a means of improving our website.

Marketing

We may use your information to send you targeted marketing material from time to time relating to our products such as future events, other promotional activities and information about product launches and special offers that we feel may be of interest to you.  We may communicate with you by the following methods: email, SMS and telephone. You have the right to stop receiving our marketing communications at any time.

If you no longer want to receive these communications or would like to change your marketing preferences you can inform us by emailing us at info@lava-activ.com and these communications will be stopped or modified as soon as reasonably practicable. To stop receiving our promotions via email, please click the link found at the bottom of each email or update your account preferences.

Shared Information

Lava Activ would like for you to know that we will never share your personal identifiable information except with our licensee’s and/or distributors around the world; however, should you not want us to send out any personal information to our licensing agents and/or distributors, please advise us by email or other correspondence. Lava Activ will not sell or provide any of your personal information or data to anyone not directly affiliated with Lava Activ, nor will it share any personal financial information that you provide, with any other parties other than the party which is needed to handle your order, process our invoice, or prevent or combat fraud.

 

How We Protect Your Information

The security of personal data is important to us. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alternation, unauthorised disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

How We Store Your Information

Personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure systems within the UK. We can assure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled securely and we have appropriate agreements in place with our suppliers.

Accuracy and retention of data

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. We will retain your information for 2 years from the date of registration unless we are instructed otherwise. After this period your data will be permanently removed from our systems.

How you can access, amend or delete your information 

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the rights to; 

To be informed of how your personal information is collected, stored and used

To access the personal information we hold about you

To rectify or update your personal information

To request your personal information is deleted

To restrict processing of your personal information

To obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services 

To object to the processing of personal information

To restrict the automated decision making and profiling, including profiling for marketing purposes, of your personal information. 

If you would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you or to update your data preferences; please contact us at: info@lava-activ.com, putting ‘Attn. Privacy Officer’ in the subject line.

We may request proof of your identity - this is to ensure we do not pass personal information to anyone else other than the person making the request. The statutory time for our response is one calendar month, but we will endeavour to respond sooner. There will be an administration fee of £20GBP. 

If you believe any of the personal information we hold on you is out of date or incorrect, or you wish it to be deleted please contact us at info@lava-activ.com and put ‘Change of personal details’ in the subject line.

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we have handled your personal details, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any of your personal information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. You may also contact us by email at: info@lava-activ.com with subject “Attn. Privacy Officer”

Legal 

Any personal information you give to us is held in accordance with the provision of the UK Data Protection Act 1988, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and other relevant legislation.

Last updated: May 2018